Around the County
County History
County Departments
Elected Officials
Board Appointments
Job Openings
County Calendar
Notices
Employees Only
Back to the County Homepage




 

CHEYENNE COUNTY BOARD APPOINTMENTS
Terms expire December 31st of the year listed, and board appointments are made the second Tuesday of January unless otherwise stated.
Emergency Telephone Service Authority Board (4-Year Term)  
 

East Cheyenne Recreation Board   (Expires 2024, 4-Year Term)

Marla Hadachek
Kevin Gerstner
Brooke Campbell
Scott Scheimer
 
 
East Cheyenne Library (5-Year Term)
Rhonda Brown (Expires 2026)
Sherrie Nestor (Expires 2027)
Molly Beek (Expires 2023)
Mary Weed (Expires 2024)
Richard Shank (Expires 2025)
 
Archery & Sport's Shooting Range Board (Annual Term January 1st-December 31st)
Jared Lamb - Chairman
Rick Pelton
Zac Bakley
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Mark Galli (Expires 2023)  
BJ Mayhan (Expires 2023)  
Pat Daugherty (Expires 2026)  
Eric Palmer (Expires 2024)  
Pat Ward (Expires 2026)  
   
Tumbleweed Fair Board (6-9 Members, Annual Term September 1st-August 31st)  
James Lengel- Fair Manager  
Kara Uhland  
Angie Weed  
Richard Gekeler  
Brittney Hill  
Deni Eiring  
Misty Dickey  
   

Kit Carson Cemetery District

 
(6-Year Term)  
Scott Oswald (Expires 2026)  
Logan Mitchek (Expires 2028)  
Charles Oswald (Expires 2024)  
Ronald White (Expires 2026)  
Curt Connelley (Expires 2028)  
   
Fairview Cemetery District  
(6-Year Term)  
Sherrie Nestor (Expires 2024)  
Clark Schreiber (Expires 2024)  
Monica Wendt (Expires 2024)  

Mark Galli (Expires 2028)

 
Gaila Mitchek (Expires 2027)  
   
Arapahoe Cemetery District  
(6-Year Term)  
Donna Mitchell (Expires 2028)  
Cliff Roberts (Expires 2028)  
Barry Gerstner (Expires 2026)  
   
   
Planning & Zoning Board (5-year term)  
James Lengel (Expires 2026)  
Douglas Tallman (Expires 2026)  
Rex Waugh (Expires 2027)  
Devin Dickey (Expires 2023)  
David Larsen (Expires 2024)  
Phil Knudsen (Expires 2025)  

Alternates:  RJ Jolly and Darin Dickey

 
     

Additional Board Appointments
  • East Central Council of Local Governments (ECCOG) (Annual Term)
  Ron Smith
  • County Health Pool (CHP), County Workman's Compensatin Pool (CWCP), Casulty and Property Pool (CAPP) (Annual Term)
 

RJ Jolly and Marcy Brossman

  • Prairie Development Corporation (PDC) (2-Year Term)
  Jerry Allen and Marilyn Ward (Expires 2024)
  • Colorado East Community Action Agency (CECAA) (Annual Term)
 

Darin Dickey

  • Eastern Colorado Services for Developmentally Disabled (Annual Term)
  Ron Smith
  • Centennial Mental Health (Annual Term)
  Ron Smith
  • Southeast & East Central Recycling Board (Annual Term)
  RJ Jolly
  • Regional Emergency Trauma Advisory Council (RETAC) (Annual Term)
  RJ Jolly and Scott Nyman
  • Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation Commission Local Govt. Designee (Annual Term)
  Darin Dickey, RJ Jolly & Lacey Welsh
(Updated 1/13/2023)
Copyright protected by Rebeltec Designs, LLC.